Georgian PM to NDI head Madeleine Albright: gov’t wants many int’l observers for elections
NDI chair Madeleine Albright has stated that NDI long-term election observers will visit Georgia., 09 Sep 2021 - 12:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has held an online call with head of National Democratic Institute (NDI) Madeleine Albright, where  he stated that the Georgian government is eager to receive many international observers for the October 2 municipal elections.
It is important to ensure maximal representation of international organisations for the upcoming municipal elections, so that no questions remain unanswered,” Garibashvili said.
He thanked Albright for delegating observers for the 2020 parliamentary elections despite the pandemic, stating that the Georgian authorities ‘are committed to holding peaceful and transparent elections this year.’
Albright thanked Garibashvili for the Georgian assistance in the recent evacuation of civilians from Afghanistan.
She said that NDI long-term observers will visit Georgia in the run-up to the elections to work on election-related issues on the ground.