Ruling party: 15 of 62 local observation organisations registered for elections affiliated with opposition
Ruling party says that the opposition uses affiliated observing organisations to stage provocations after elections. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 09 Sep 2021 - 13:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that 15 of 62 local observation organisations which have registered to monitor the October 2 municipal elections are affiliated with the opposition.
Party member Givi Mikanadze stated today that 12 of the 15 organisations are affiliated with the United National Movement (UNM), while the remaining three are affiliated with the European Georgia opposition party.
When the opposition receives undesired results in the elections, they use these affiliated organisations to say that the elections were fabricated or that various violations were observed. The destructive opposition did so following the 2020 parliamentary elections,” Mikanadze said.
He says that the opposition, particularly the ‘destructive part of the opposition’, is not engaged in pre-election campaigning ‘which means that they are preparing to stage provocations after election day.’
62 local and 25 international organisations have been registered so far to monitor upcoming elections.