Central Election Commission: some political parties exercising ‘unprecedented’ pressure on our members
The Georgian Central Election Commission has called on political parties to allow its employees work in a peaceful environment. Photo: CEC.
Agenda.ge, 10 Sep 2021 - 13:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) has stated that some political parties ‘are exercising unprecedented pressure’ on its members which ‘disrupts the activities’ of the district election commissions and ‘poses threats’ to the general election environment ahead of the October 2 municipal elections.
The CEC says that a member of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party has recently broken into the Lanchkhuti district election commission, in western Georgia, with journalists and threatened the commission head.
The CEC says that the UNM member was accusing the commission head of appointing politically-biased individuals to the commission.
We urge the members of district election commissions to proceed with their activities in a neutral way and not get involved in provocations,” CEC said.
The CEC says that if there is evidence proving its employees’ political bias, it should be presented in line with law.
It says that several fake accounts have been created ahead of elections to mislead voters with the use of the CEC logo and other official signs.
The CEC says that they have already reported the pages and ask Facebook administration to delete them.