IRI polls: public concerned by economic issues, Mayor Kaladze is most liked politician
• According to IRI polls a big portion of Georgian voters are still undecided for whom to vote in the October 2 municipal elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 3 Aug 2021 - 11:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new nationwide poll conducted in Georgia by the International Republican Institute’s (IRI) Center for Insights in Survey Research reveals ‘continued economic concerns and negative perceptions of growing political polarisation.’
This poll which was fielded in June 2021 prior to the start of the pre-election campaigns for the October 2021 municipal elections say that the Georgian Dream ruling party candidate for Tbilisi, Mayor Kakha Kaladze, is the most liked politician in the country.
Image: IRI.
Georgians named unemployment (45%), high prices and cost of living (20%) and poverty (8%) as the top problems.
67% of citizens said that economic policy would be among the two components of a party’s pre-election programme most likely to determine their vote in the upcoming local elections.
These findings are a clear call to action for Georgian political actors,” said Stephen Nix, Director of IRI’s Eurasia Division. “This poll demonstrates that Georgians want to see parties competing in the upcoming municipal elections put forth platforms focused on addressing economic issues.”
61% Georgians believe there is growing political polarisation in the country. Of those respondents, 97% consider this to be a bad development.
Additionally, the April 19 agreement, which represented an important step towards defusing the political tension following the October 2020 parliamentary elections, was supported by 77 percent of those who had heard of the agreement,” the IRI said.
According to the polls 89% of Georgians stating they are very likely or somewhat likely to vote in the municipal elections.
If the municipal elections were held on coming Sunday 28% would vote for the Georgian Dream ruling party, 15% for the United National Movement election bloc and nine per cent for the For Georgia political party recently founded by former PM Giorgi Gakharia.
61% of interviewees say that they are eager to see new political parties.
This survey was conducted on behalf of IRI’s Center for Insights in Survey Research by Dr. Rasa Alisauskiene of the public and market research company Baltic Surveys/The Gallup Organization between June 15 and June 30, 2021.
The fieldwork was conducted by the Institute of Polling and Marketing. Data was collected using a multistage probability sampling method through in-person, in-home interviews.
The sample consists of 1,500 Georgians eligible to vote.
The margin of error is plus or minus 2.5 percent, and the response rate was 74 percent.