Lasha Talakhadze sweeps weightlifting gold for second Summer Olympics in a row
The 27-year-old has claimed his second hold in two Olympic Games in a row, setting the new world record in the process. Photo via Georgian Public Broadcaster., 04 Aug 2021 - 16:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's international weightlifting star Lasha Talakhadze has claimed his second gold medal in two Summer Olympic Games after lifting a combined, world record-breaking 488 kg on Wednesday and becoming the second gold medal winner of the Georgian squad at the ongoing competition in Tokyo.
The 27-year-old entered the spotlights at the Tokyo International Forum arena in the men's 109+ kg division being tipped to shine on the day, and did not disappoint. His successful snatch of 223 kg was followed by a 265 kg lift in clean & jerk, giving the athlete the combined result in the weightlifting Group A.
See the full weightlifting attempt from Talakhadze in the men's 109+ kg section below:
The final results followed Talakhadze's successful attempts of lifting 208 and 215 kg weights in snatch earlier in the day, with his coach Giorgi Asanidze - himself an Olympic gold winner in 2004 - deciding on 221 kg for the third approach.
Asanidze later changed his mind just before the attempt, ordering a 223 kg weight to break Talakhadze's own previous record of 222 kg. The athlete subsequently scored the new world record and added the seventh medal for Georgia at the ongoing Olympics.