Wrestler Geno Petriashvili claims silver on penultimate Olympic day of competition
Geno Petriashvili earned Georgia its eighth medal in Tokyo on Friday. Photo via Georgian National Olympic Committee.
Agenda.ge, 06 Aug 2021 - 16:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Freestyle wrestler Geno Petriashvili claimed a silver in the men's 125 kg final at the Summer Olympics on Friday, giving Georgia its eighth medal a day before competitive fixtures conclude in Tokyo.
Petriashvili, who on Thursday scored three wins to claim a place in the final, faced Gable Dan Stevenson of the United States. The latter gained an advantage in technical points in the first period of the fixture, before the Georgian attempted a comeback in the second.
Despite scoring two more points in the second part of the encounter, it proved not enough for the 27-year-old to overturn the deficit, and he had to contend with the silver from the final held at the Makuhari Messe Hall arena.
Salome Pazhava competed for a place in the qualifying top 10 of rhythmic gymnastics on Friday:
Rhythmic gymnast Salome Pazhava offered promising performances in four appearances in the individual qualification at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre, but finished outside the qualifying top 10 eventually.
Elizbar Odikadze, another freestyle wrestler of the Georgian Olympic squad, was the third and final athlete from the country to compete on the day.
With Last 16 and quarterfinal stages of the men's 97 kg division ahead of him, Odikadze successfully overcame his Iranian opponent Mohammadhossein Mohammadian in the former, but ended up losing the quarterfinal fixture to the Russian Olympic Committee's Abdulrashid Sadulaev.
Gogita Arkania will conclude the Georgian appearance at the Olympics on Saturday with four fixtures in the men's 75 kg karate elimination round. Arkania will face four opponents at the revered Nippon Budokan arena in the Japanese capital.