Sixth medal for Georgia as Iakob Kajaia earns wrestling silver in Tokyo Olympics
Iakob Kajaia earned the sixth medal for Georgia team coffers on Monday. Photo via Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia., 02 Aug 2021 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Greco-Roman wrestler Iakob Kajaia earned a silver in the 130 kg division final for men at the Summer Olympic Games on Monday, bringing Georgia the sixth and latest medal in Tokyo.
The Georgian faced Cuba's Mijain Lopez Nunez on Mat B of the Makuhari Messe Hall and conceded the match 5-0, taking up the second spot in the final classification of the category.
Kajaia had won three encounters on Sunday, including Last 16 and quarterfinal encounters against Finalnd's Elias Kuosmanen and the Russian Olympic Committee's Sergei Semenov.
He then overcame Chile's Yasmani Acosta Fernandez in the semifinal through points victory with a score 3-1 to earn his spot in the final.
He was the only athlete of the Georgian team to compete in Monday's schedule at the Olympics.
Five competitors from the team will feature on Tuesday, with Lasha Gulelauri, Giorgi Mujaridze and Benik Abramyan set for the athletics programme, while Ramaz Zoidze and Lasha Gobadze will compete in the Last 16 round of Greco-Roman wrestling.