Two new cases of Indian Covid-19 strain in Georgia confirmed by health officials
• The number of identified cases of the Indian Covid strain in Georgia stands at 20. Photo: UNICEF Georgia., 20 Jun 2021 - 14:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two new confirmed cases of the Indian strain of Covid-19 virus have been identified in Georgia, National Centre for Disease Control head Amiran Gamkrelidze said on Saturday.
Reported by the Georgian Public Broadcaster, Gamkrelidze said the confirmation of the new cases brought the total number of identified infections with the strain in the country to 20.
The number follows Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze's comments last week that placed the estimated share of the strain in Georgia at eight percent.
Gamkrelidze also made notes about the known characteristics of the strain, telling reporters it was known to have a faster rate of spread.
The first confirmed case of the Indian variant of the virus in Georgia was identified on May 27, when five individuals, including two citizens of the country, were tested on crossing the entry border.