Georgia reports five cases of Indian Covid-19 variant
• All of the five individuals who had arrived in Georgia from one and the same country have been identified and sent to isolation. Photo: Interior Ministry press office/archive, 27 May 2021 - 20:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported five cases of the Indian variant of Covid-19, the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) announces.
It further says that the five travellers, who have tested positive for the Indian variant, have been identified.
Head of NCDC Amiran Gamkrelidze has told journalists that all of them had travelled to Middle East but arrived in Georgia at different times in mid-May.
Three foreign citizens have already left te country, while two two Georgian citizens  have been sent to isolation.
Head of the World Health Organisation (WHO) Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus has tweeted earleir today that the pandemic won't be over 'until and unless transmission is under control in every last country':
The coronavirus variant, which was first detected in India, has now been officially recorded in 53 territories worldwide, including Georgia.
As of now there are four mutations classed of Covid-19 as variants of concern: those first reported in Britain, South Africa, Brazil and India.
Georgia reported the strain of coronavirus that originated in the United Kingdom back in January.
Based on WHO data, there have been 168,040,871 confirmed cases of Covid-19, including 3,494,758 deaths over the last 24 hours.
Meanwhile, Georgia has reported  508 new cases of coronavirus, 1,481 recoveries and 17 deaths.