Georgia creates StopCov foundation to assist in coronavirus crisis
• The foundation aims to help the poor and disadvantaged get through the coronavirus crisis in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Mar 2020 - 19:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Private companies and individuals are now able to make donations in the national currency to help the poor and disadvantaged get through the coronavirus crisis in Georgia thanks to a StopCov foundation created today.
The foundation is created on the basis of the webiste created by the government of Georgia to inform the public about the coronavirus and provide information about the measures taken by the government to prevent its spread across the country.
Business ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili said that about 40 companies are so far willing to donate to assist the poor, the healthcare system and "our doctors" if needed.
Covid-19 is a global challenge and it can only be fought together, through the efforts of society, business and the state... today we see that business is completely mobilised in order to jointly fight this crisis", he said.
Georgian development company M2 has already announced to donate 100,000 GEL (about $30,674/€28,369) in order to fight the coronavirus.
The Georgian Football Federation is also donating 100,000 GEL.
Sarajishvili, one of the oldest manufacturers of spirits in Georgia, announced a 50,000 GEL (about $15,337/€14,184) donation.
Construction company Dirsi will give 200,000 GEL (about $61,349/€56,739).