Stop Covid application identifies 27 coronavirus cases out of 211,308 users
Georgia has spent 412,116 GEL ($127,609/€108,309) to purchase the Stop Covid application. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Sep 2020 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Stop Covid application, developed for Georgia by an Austrian company in order to help stem the spread of the new coronavirus, has identified 27 people infected with the coronavirus since its inception.
The Ministry of Health says that 211,308 people have downloaded the application, out of which 128,559 are Android users, while 82,749 are iOS users.
Alert message to people which have been in contact with an infected person in the last five days have been sent by the application to 13,867 people out of which 27 have tested positive for Covid-19.
The application, which was released on April 16, aims to combat the virus by informing people if they have been in contact with a COVID-19 infected person.
To discover which smartphones have been in contact with each other, the system uses technologies including Bluethooth and GPS. The application logs interactions that span more than 15 minutes and take place within two meters.
If an individual tests positive, they can inform the application, and can provide information pertaining to contacts in the last five days to the Health Ministry.
If a person tests positive for COVID-19, all other users which have been in contact with the individual in the last five days will be notified by the application in order to decide whether to go into isolation or go to a hospital.
The application is available for iOS users through the App Store by the name STOP COVID, while users of Android can download it from Google Play by the name of NOVID20.
Users of Android can download the application from the link, while iOS users can download it from the link.
Georgia spent 412,116 GEL ($127,609/€108,309) to purchase the Stop Covid application.
The model of this application has been used in Japan, South Korea and Singapore.