Ex-president of Georgia Saakashvili: ‘I see myself as head of interim gov’t of Georgia’
Saakashvili said that the UNM and the European Georgia opposition parties failed to agree on a cooperation plan for the October 31 parliamentary elections. Photo: Euronews.
Agenda.ge, 23 Sep 2020 - 17:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who currently holds Ukrainian citizenship and chairs the executive committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, says that he sees himself as the head of an interim government of Georgia.
Saakashvili states that the United National Movement opposition party, the party founded by him, has the potential to form a government if allied with other opposition parties.
The United National Movement has presented a party list composed of many worthy individuals and nominated me as the candidate for the premiership. I am sure that the party has the potential to win the majority of votes in the October 31 parliamentary elections and form a government through cooperation with  other parties (who are now in the alliance of the opposition). I see myself as the head of the interim government which will be able to take the country out of the existing, severe crisis,” Saakashvili told TV Pirveli.
He stated that the UNM was in consultations with the European Georgia opposition party, which includes several, former, top faces of the UNM, on the joint party list.
Saakashvili claimed that the UNM even offered the European Georgia to nominate a candidate for the parliament speaker’s post from their party.
There should be additional consultations for the candidate for premiership. My candidacy was raised for none of the posts. However, the European Georgia refused the offer,” Saakashvili said.
The leaders of the European Georgia recently accused Saakashvili of making statements which affect the opposition’s interests and benefit the ruling Georgian Dream ahead of the October’s race.
The ruling Georgian Dream party members say that Saakashvili’s statements are ‘comical’ and that the former president, who faces several charges in Georgia, and his party ‘have zero chances’ of winning the elections
The Georgian Dream government has many times condemned Saakashvili’s attempts to interfere in Georgia’s internal issues.