Georgian ex-President Saakashvili’s candidacy for Vice PM of Ukraine withdrawn
• The third President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has been found guilty for several, high-profile cases in Georgia. Photo:, 28 Apr 2020 - 16:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The cabinet of ministers of Ukraine has withdrawn the candidacy of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili for Vice PM of Ukraine for reforms from parliament, Ukrainian media outlet Censor Net reported earlier today.
Censor Net says that Saakashvili needed the support of at least 190-200 MPs from the ruling Servant of the People party to receive mandatory 226 votes, while only 140-170 MPs were ready to vote for him from the party.
Censor Net says that Saakashvili is unlikely to be presented for the post again. Instead, the third President of Georgia, who previously served as Odessa governor in Ukraine, may be nominated for Odessa mayor.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said on April 24 that the possible appointment of former Georgian President Saakashvili as vice PM for reforms in Ukraine by a strategic partner state is ‘absolutely unacceptable.’
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia said that Saakashvili's possible appointment in the Ukrainian government was unacceptable. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
However, Gakharia said that Ukraine and Georgia are allies and ‘nothing will harm our partnership in the long-term perspective.’
Saakashvili said on April 22 that the offer for the new post came from President Volodymyr Zelensky.
• Saakashvili served as Georgia’s third president from 2004 to 2007 and again from 2008 to 2013.
• He is accused of the violent dispersal of anti-government mass protests on November 7, 2007; unlawful raiding of Imedi television company by riot police and the illegal takeover of property owned by late media tycoon Badri (Arkadi) Patarkatsishvili.
• Georgia has several times requested Saakashvili’s extradition from Ukraine.