Former allies accuse ex-president Saakashvili of ‘anti-opposition propaganda’
• Mikheil Saakashvili, the former and third president of Georgia, is now a citizen of Ukraine, not Georgia. Photo:, 21 Sep 2020 - 14:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Current opposition leaders and former allies of former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili claim that statements being made by Saakashvili is benefiting the ruling Georgian Dream party ahead of the October 31 parliamentary elections.
Saakashvili has stated that the United National Movement opposition party, which was founded by him, will win the elections with a vast majority and there will be no need for the party to cooperate with other opposition parties to form a government.
Saakashvili, who is now a citizen of Ukraine and has taken up an official post there, also said that the fight will be only between the UNM and the Georgian Dream in the elections, diminishing the role of other opposition parties.
Saakashvili’s every statement and action benefits the ruling party,” a leader of European Georgia opposition, one-time-ally of Saakashvili, Giga Bokeria has stated.
The leader of Strategy Agmashenebeli Giorgi Vashadze, a former UNM official, stated that Saakashvili and the UNM discouraged the opposition’s alliance in the elections.
The Georgian Dream government has many times condemned Saakashvili’s attempts to interfere in Georgia’s internal issues.