Opposition members protesting fines for sticking posters, detained, fined again
Four members of Strategy Agmashenebeli were detained for disobedience to law enforcers. Photo: 1TV.
Agenda.ge, 05 Oct 2020 - 16:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four members of the opposition party Strategy Agmashenebeli, who were protesting fines issued to their supporters for putting up posters in August, have been detained, while the party was fined again for illegally opening tents near Tbilisi City Hall earlier today.
The members of the party, including Director General of Strategy Agmashenebeli Paata Manjgaladze, were detained for disobedience to law enforcers, while the party was fined 1,000 GEL for illegally opening the tents by its members in front of Tbilisi City Hall.
Several supporters of Strategy Agmashenebeli were fined 200 GEL each on August 24 for putting up election posters on the locations where it is banned by the law.
At today’s rally party members demanded a meeting with Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and an annulment of the fines.
A clash occurred between protesters and law enforcers which led to the detention of the four members of Strategy Agmashenebeli in the afternoon.