Georgian Defence minister: Saakashvili is ‘Russia’s man’, he gave strategic facilities to Russia
• Mikheil Saakashvili (R) is a citizen of Ukraine, He was charged for several, alleged offences in Georgia., 16 Oct 2020 - 13:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili says that the third President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is ‘Russia’s man’ and that he gave strategic facilities to Russia before and after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Garibashvili said that Saakashvili has tried to portray himself as a pro-western leader, while he was carrying out Russian interests in Georgia.
It was Saakashvili who gave Enguri HPP, Zhinvali HPP, Rioni HPP, Gumati 1 and Gumati 2 HPPs, Shaori HPP, Vartsikhe and Khrami HPPs to RAO and other Russian state companies before and after the war,” Garibashvili told Imedi TV.
He stated that Saakashvili’s uncle is known as an ‘FSB spy and man who smuggles weapons.’
Garibashvili said that it is up to the Georgian people to make a decision between ‘patriotism and treason’ in the October 31 parliamentary elections.
Saakashvili who is now a citizen of Ukraine and holds an official post there continues to interfere in Georgia’s political agenda.
He has been nominated for premiership by the United National Movement party if the party wins the upcoming elections.
The ruling party states that Saakashvili’s UNM has ‘zero chance’ to win the elections.
Former allies from other opposition parties also opposed Saakashvili, accusing him of dissolving  the opposition coalition.