Mestia municipality put on coronavirus lockdown, tourists be placed in quarantine
People in Mestia municipality will be intensively tested for the coronavirus. Photo: Georgian Travel Guide., 10 Aug 2020 - 15:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mestia municipality in western Georgia, one of the most visited tourist attractions in the country, has been placed on lockdown as 16 people have tested positive in the past two days in the municipality for the coronavirus.
People will not be able to enter or leave the municipality without the police’s consent.
Tourists who are now in the municipality will be placed under quarantine in hotels where they are currently located (if the hotels meet the recommendations of Georgia’s Health Ministry) or will be transported to other quarantine zones.
We understand that there are many tourists in Mestia. None of them will be left without attention,” Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated earlier today.
The Georgian government called upon the tourists to stay where they are now as special groups will decide whether to leave them in the hotels they had booked or to transport them to other quarantine zones inside the municipality.
All individuals who will leave the municipality with the police’s consent have to spend two weeks under quarantine.
The town of Mestia and the villages of Ushguli and Lenjeri in Mestia municipality will face stricter restrictions.
The inhabitants of the areas will not be able to move to other locations of Mestia municipality.
Only pharmacies, banks and markets will remain open in the town of Mestia and the villages of Ushguli and Lenjeri.
Police will monitor whether people wear face masks in closed facilities or keep a mandatory two-meter distance.
The government will ensure locals are provided with products they need.
Individuals who have spent the past two weeks in the municipality and have already left Mestia should phone 112 or address special centres (fever centres) if they show symptoms of the coronavirus.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze has stated that the government 'has taken urgent steps and we do not expect many COVID-19 patients.'