One Georgian citizen infected with COVID-19 cured
• Both Georgian individuals, which have ben infected with COVID-19 in Iran have tested negative after 14-day quarantine. However, they both still need to be tested again for the final confirmation. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 15 Mar 2020 - 16:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
One Georgian citizen who had tested positive for the new China-born coronavirus in February has been reportedly cured
Medical director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital, Marina Ezugbaia stated today that the first individual who had tested positive for COVID-19 back on February 26 after returning from Iran, has now tested negative.
Ezugbaia also added that another individual, who had also travelled to Iran and had direct contact with the first infected Georgian citizen, has also tested negative.
However, Ezugbaia noted that only in case s/he again tests negative for COVID-19 in 24 hours, s/he will be considered healthy as well.
Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Meanwhile, a Georgian citizen in Italy, who had also tested positive for coronavirus earlier in March, has also also been cured.
As of today, Georgia has confirmed 30 cases of coronavirus, including four minors. Reportedly, all of the patients are dealing with the virus without further complications.
Although the healthcare officials said the country has the cases of internal transmission of the virus now, they do not consider it necessary to declare the national emergency in Georgia.
The Georgian service of Radio Liberty has reported that there are nine hospitals in the country which have the capacity to accept the patients in need of quarantine. These hospitals are in:
• Tbilisi (four);
• Gori (one);
• Sachkhere (one);
• Kutaisi (one);
• Batumi (one);
• Zugdidi (one).
Georgia has suspended flights with a number of countries to prevent the spread of the China-born coronavirus, which has been declared a pandemic by the World Health Organisation now.
However, Georgian authorities call on the citizens to stay calm claiming there is no need to panic as the country has enough groceries and other household products.