Gov’t temporarily bans mini-buses, imposes additional restrictions to prevent spread of coronavirus
• Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that Georgia is ready to cope with the challenges caused by the coronavirus. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 17 Mar 2020 - 14:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Starting tomorrow mini-buses, so-called ‘marshrutkas’, will not serve passengers in Tbilisi and sport and spa venues will be closed to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus, as the country has had 34 confirmed cases of the respiratory infection since the end of February.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated earlier today that public transport - busses and metro - will continue to work in a regular mode and will be disinfected on a daily basis.
Georgian Economy and Health Ministries and the Georgian Post were instructed to offer a mechanism which will ensure support for socially vulnerable families and pensioners over 70 on a daily basis.
As of now there is no need to declare an emergency situation in the country. If there is the need for this in the coming days, we will definitely take this step,”  Gakharia said.
People in Tbilisi with no private vehicles will be able to take only public transport starting tomorrow. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
He stated that the country has ‘all instruments at its disposal to effectively combat the virus.
Our healthcare field is well-prepared to resist and cope with the challenges caused by the virus,” Gakharia said.
One of the 34 infected with the virus was discharged yesterday.
Georgia temporarily closed its borders to foreigners, with exceptions, yesterday.