One new case of coronavirus confirmed today in Georgia
• The condition of all infected individuals with Covid-19 in Georgia is stable. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 17 Mar 2020 - 11:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
One individual who had contact with three people who were recently infected has tested positive for the COVID-19 virus, director of Tbilisi Hospital of Infectious Diseases Marina Ezugbaia stated earlier today.
The condition of the new patient is not severe, Ezugbaia said.
Georgian Health Officials say that the country has resources to cope with the virus, with four new hospitals [four other hospitals were emptied earlier] will be fully emptied from patients to receive those infected with Covid-19 if necessary.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 34 confirmed cases of the China-born respiratory infection, with one recovered and discharged yesterday.
As of now there are 33 in the country who have the virus, with 1,008 people under quarantine and 64 others at hospitals.
Situation worldwide. Coronavirus life update.
Georgia closed its borders to all foreigners with several exceptions yesterday for two weeks to prevent the further spread of the infection.
Coronavirus cases worldwide stand at 182,764, with 7,174 deaths and 79, 884 recoveries.