Health officials say Georgia between containment and spread of coronavirus
• Georgia has had 34 confirmed cases of COVID-19 since the end of February 2020.  Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 17 Mar 2020 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian health officials say that Georgia is between the containment and the spread of China-born COVID-19 virus, a respiratory infection which has infected 34 in Georgia since February 26, 2020.
Head of Georgia’s Hospital of Infectious Diseases Tenzig Tsertsvadze says as of now the ‘trace has not been lost’ and all the infected know how they contracted the virus.
We have managed to contain the virus so far. However, now we are on the verge of the virus spreading,” Tsertsvadze said.
One of the 34 infected individuals, who was the first who tested positive for the virus in February, has already been discharged
The condition of all other infected patients, including minors, is stable.
1,008 in the country are under quarantine and 64 others are at hospitals.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated that the Georgian health system is ready to cope with the challenges posed by the virus.
Georgian PM says that the country is ready to cope with the challanges caused by COVID-19. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
What are the measures being taken by the government to contain the virus?
• Georgia closed its borders for all foreigners, with exceptions, for two weeks.
• Flights between Turkey and Georgia will be suspended starting March 21.
• Only public transport will serve passengers in Tbilisi starting tomorrow which will be disinfected on a daily basis.
• Elderly individuals will be provided with food from soup kitchens throughout Tbilisi.
• Eight hospitals in the country will be ready to receive those infected with COVID-19 if necessary.
• The Interior Ministry has been involved in the monitoring of people under self-isolation, with more than 71 placed under quarantine for the violation of self-isolation rules.
• Georgian textile companies will start producing face masks.