Georgia reports 4 new cases of coronavirus, with total number of infected people at 37
• Since February 2020 Georgia has had 38 confirmed cases of COVID-19. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 18 Mar 2020 - 11:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia confirmed four new cases of coronavirus earlier today, with the total number of infected individuals in the country standing at 37.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 38 confirmed cases of COVID-19. However, one patient has recovered and was discharged.
Director of Tbilisi Hospital of Infections Diseases Marina Ezugbaia said that the new patients had contact with one of the individuals who tested positive for the respiratory infection earlier and is now in hospital.
The most affected states by COVID-19. Photo: coronavirus live update.
As of now 1,261 are under quarantine in Georgia and 216 others are in hospital.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said yesterday that as of now there is no need to declare an emergency situation in the country, adding that if there is the necessity in the coming days ‘we will take the step’.
Coronavirus cases worldwide stand at 198,742, with 7,989 deaths and 82, 779 recoveries.