Georgian gov’t announces emergency mode as WHO declares pandemic
• Georgia has 24 confirmed cases of Covid-19, with the first case confirmed at the end of February 2020. Photo:crampinini., 12 Mar 2020 - 11:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has announced that it is working in an emergency, round-the-clock regime after the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the outbreak of China-born Covid-19 virus a pandemic.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated earlier today that the emergency mode will help the state, which has 24 confirmed cases of the respiratory infection, to cope with the virus-related challenge more effectively.
We can say that as of now we are able to cope with the challenge. However, we have no right to slow down our efforts or become self-satisfied,” Gakharia said.
Gakharia stated that starting today:
• All responsible state agencies will work round-the-clock to prevent the spread of Covid-19 in the country. It particularly concerns the Ministry of Health, Interior Ministry, Ministries of Education and Justice, Foreign Ministry and the Ministry of Finance.
• All Georgian citizens who will enter the country from Germany, France, Austria and Spain will be placed in mandatory, 14-day quarantine. Foreign nationals entering the country from the states will have to present a document that they had been checked for the virus, otherwise they will be placed under quarantine. Read more here.
• The Interior Ministry and the Health Ministry will work in close coordination to prevent the violation of rules by individuals who are in self-isolation.
• The ministries dealing with economic issues will have to present an economic stimulation plan by the end of the day.
• Gakharia recommended state agencies and private organisations to introduce remote work where it is possible.
The Georgian man who was first who tested positive for Covid-19 on February 26 was checked again at hospital yesterday and he still has the virus. Photo: 1TV.
‘No internal transmission of the virus in Georgia’
Georgian Health officials say that none of the cases reported so far have been cases of internal transmission – that is, when an individual inside the country got infected by another individual who traveled abroad and spread the virus to other people inside the country.
Of the 24 infected two were in Iran, while 22 others either traveled in Italy or had contact with those who traveled in the country.
Among the 24 infected, one is a 12-year-old and he suffers from a mild form of the virus.
The condition of only one infected individual is severe.
The latest case was confirmed yesterday as a 19-year-old, who was in isolation due to the contact with those who traveled in Italy, tested positive.
295 are under quarantine in Georgia as of today, while 49 others remain at hospitals due to suspicious symptoms.