Coronavirus: number of confirmed cases in Georgia increases to 24
• Head of the National Disease Control Centre of Georgia Amiran Gamkrelidze reported today that this new case is also connected with Italy. Photo: Shutterstock/Velimir Zeland, 11 Mar 2020 - 22:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Yet another individual has tested positive for the new China-born coronavirus in Georgia, increasing the total number of infected individuals to 24.
Head of the National Disease Control Centre (NCDC) of Georgia Amiran Gamkrelidze reported today that this new case is also connected with Italy.
Earlier today the World Health Organization (WHO) labelled the coronavirus outbreak a pandemic.
Its Director General Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus stated that WHO is "deeply concerned" by "the alarming levels of spread and severity” as well as of “inaction" over the virus.
We have therefore made assessment that COVID-19 can be characterised as a pandemic”, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus stated.
Amid the new coronavirus outbreak Georgia has suspended direct flights with China, Iran and Italy, which are currently the largest centres of the outbreak.
Moreover, Georgian schools, universities and kindergartens will remain closed in the country until April 1 as a measure to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus.
Although some sporting events have been cancelled in the country including the national football leagues and the Judo Grand Prix, the Rugby Europe Championship finale will be held in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi with the Georgian Lelos facing Russia.