Georgia suspends direct flights with China
• The suspension of flights will be in place until March 29 of 2020. Photo:, 29 Jan 2020 - 11:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia temporarily suspends direct flights with China to prevent the spread of coronavirus in Georgia, the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) reports.
The suspension of flights will be in place until March 29 of 2020.
Chinese aviation authorities and the airline company China Southern have already been notified about the flight suspension.
Chinese airline company China Southern used to carry out direct flights on the route Beijing-Urumqi-Tbilisi three times a week.
Direct flights between Georgia and China was also cancelled on January 25-27.
That time the Head of the GCAA Levan Karanadze stated that cancelling of flights were connected with Chinese New Year celebrations to avoid the threats of spreading the virus.
• What is the new coronavirus?
The virus, which first emerged in Wuhan, China in late 2019, causes severe acute respiratory infection and symptoms mostly start with a fever, followed by a dry cough.
The virus has already caused more than 100 deaths, spreading across China and to at least 16 other countries.
The new coronavirus, which is thought to have emerged from illegally traded wildlife at a seafood market in Wuhan, can spread between people.
The incubation period can range from two to 10 days.