Georgian PM thanks EU, US ambassador for rapid support in fight against coronavirus
• Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that Georgia will need the support of its foreign partners in the post-crisis period. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 2 Apr 2020 - 14:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has thanked EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell and US Ambassador Kelly Degnan for their efforts to provide rapid support for Georgia in the fight against the coronavirus.
Gakharia said that the support of the country’s partners will be particularly essential in the post-crisis period to help the economy.
He also noted Georgia has received several million euros in grants from the EU and the US Embassy has taken urgent steps to help the Georgian medical field over the past several weeks.
Gakharia said that there is ‘trust and close communication’ between Georgia and its partners.
We are very grateful for the rapid  support we receive from our partners during the crisis. However, the support of our partners in the post-crisis period would be essential to help the economy first of all,” Gakharia said.
He stated that Georgia’s international partners know that the country’s economy has been progressing over the past years and the International Monetary Fund has praised the process.
Gakharia said that the support in the post-crisis period will help the country maintain the progress.
EU Ambassador Hartzell and US Ambassador Degnan have both praised the efforts of the Georgian government in the fight against the coronavirus.