EU ambassador: ‘I cannot think of a better place to be right now than here in Georgia’
EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell has praised the efforts of the Georgian government to combat the virus.Photo: EU in Georgia press office., 26 Mar 2020 - 10:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell says that when the coronavirus is ‘turning the world upside down’ he ‘cannot think of a better place to be right now than here in Georgia.’
Hartzell states that there are no easy answers regarding COVID-19 and that the EU is suffering much from the virus.
Just look at the pictures coming out of Spain and Italy these days. In this context I would like to congratulate the Georgian government and the Georgian politicians for doing what all evidence suggest is the right approach – to act early and to act robustly,” Hartzell said.
Hartzell also praised the Georgian people for supporting these measures and for acting responsibly in order to stem the spreading of the virus.
I would also like to take this opportunity to express my heartfelt admiration for the medical professionals, for doctors and nurses, for law enforcement and border guards and others who are working tirelessly these day for the safety and security of everyone here. This crisis is not only a health crisis but also a tremendous economic challenge. Therefore, I am proud to be working alongside other international partners under the leadership of the Georgian government to properly assess the needs and to set out a way ahead.”
Hartzell said that the EU stands with Georgia and is Georgia’s largest donor and strongest partner and ‘we will remain that’.
In addition, we are looking at special measures, for the economy, for business and to help the most vulnerable groups of society. This will be a long process no doubt, but we are in this together.”
Since February 26,2020 Georgia has had 77 confirmed cases of COVID-19. 10 have recovered.
Of 77 cases, two were foreign citizens who are no longer in Georgia.
As of now 65 are infected with the virus in Georgia.