Field hospital opens in Eastern Georgia after local tests positive for coronavirus
• Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities have been placed under lockdown late at night on March 22. Photo:, 23 Mar 2020 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has set up a field hospital in Marneuli municipality in eastern Georgia today after a local, 62-year-old woman tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday, and who came into contact with more than 80 people and spent four days in a local hospital.
The two municipalities have more than 158,000 people total. Photo:
In addition, a special area has been set up near the field hospital earlier today to disinfect personnel who will be in contact with patients.
Infrastructure work started late at night on March 22. The Emergency Management Service will set up special infrastructure in Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities. The Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear (CBRN) incident response teams will conduct disinfection activities”, the MIA reports.
Doctors will visit all families to check for suspicious symptoms of the virus. Photo:
Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities were placed under lockdown late at night on March 22.
Movement inside the municipality is restricted. Locals are able to move about only to buy food, medical products or see a doctor.