EU Ambassador: a lot of work still needed to build a solid human rights culture in Georgia
The EU reports that it has allocated more than 100 million GEL for the protection of human rights in Georgia, adding that up to 40 human rights projects are underway in the country with their support. Photo: Carl Harzell/Twitter., 10 Dec 2021 - 12:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell has stated that a lot of progress has been made in Georgia, noting that ‘a lot of work is still needed to build a solid human rights culture and to avoid any backsliding on results achieved.’
The principle of equality is absolutely fundamental and guides all our work here in Georgia and globally. It is about everyone’s right to be treated equally, and about everyone’s responsibility to stand up and safeguard these rights,” Ambassador Hartzell said.
The EU observes Human Rights Week from December 3 to December 12 in Georgia along with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) in partnership with Georgian Public Defender.