EU officials Meredith, Hartzell meet beneficiaries of EU-funded projects in Georgia
• EU officials Meredith and Hartzell have visited Imereti and Adjara to highlight the EU’s support to Georgian regions. Photo: Carl Hartzell's Twitter account., 22 Oct 2021 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lawrence Meredith, Director for Neighbourhood East and Institution Building at the European Commission and Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, have visited Imereti and Adjara to highlight the EU’s support to Georgian regions.
The visit, which took place on 20-21 October, centred around the EU’s Economic and Investment Plan for Georgia and focused on connectivity issues in and around the Black Sea.
The EU delegation in Georgia tweeted:
At first, Lawrence and Hartzell visited Baia’s Wine, a winery owned by young female entrepreneur Baia Abuladze in the village of Obcha, Imereti. The guests visited the vineyard and learned about traditional methods of wine-making.
Carl Hartzell tweeted:
The visit continued in Zeniti, a small village in the Kobuleti municipality of the Adjara region. Under the EU’s Economic and Investment Plan and in cooperation with EIB, 1,000 rural communities like Zeniti will receive a high-speed internet connection.
The first day concluded in Tsikhisdziri, Kobuleti municipality. Meredith and Hartzell visited Shukura, a local restaurant which has recently employed five young people with hearing impairments, who found this opportunity through the Batumi Job Fair, organized within the EU’s Skills4Jobs program.
The second day was spent in Adjara’s capital city of Batumi. The EU officials visited the site of the residential building which tragically collapsed on October 8.
During their visit in Batumi Port, the guests emphasized the potential impact of the Economic and Investment Plan on transport connections through the Black Sea.
The delegation proceeded to visit a local construction company, Nova, which has expanded its production thanks to the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line.
Finally, the two-day visit concluded with Black Sea Connectivity Talks. The EU officials, representatives of the EIB, EBRD, and the World Bank, discussed their visions of the Black Sea's future with local youth and entrepreneurs.
Lawrence Meredith tweeted:
Due to COVID-19, the discussion was held in a hybrid format with a limited number of participants attending the event.