EU Delegation: 'The Georgian maritime is moving closer to Europe'
The EU Delegation says that the reforms are creating jobs in Georgia, helping protect the environment and helping support the establishment of a sustainable maritime transportation system that will finally help Georgia become a key transit hub for the region. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Sep 2021 - 11:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU Delegation to Georgia has briefly summarised cooperation with the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia which aims to further develop the maritime sector of the country on the occasion of World Maritime Day.
The EU has been supporting the development  of the Georgian maritime sector through various projects and programmes, addressing areas such as the reinforcement of navigational safety and security, protection of the marine environment, as well as introduction of the modern standards of education and training for international accreditation", says the EU Delegation to Georgia.