Tbilisi’s new Land Use Master Plan in line with green concept
The individualised online hotel reservation system was created by Pro-Service with the support of Georgia’s Ministry of Economy. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 04 Jul 2018 - 16:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
A master plan for land use in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi whose main subject is a green, connected, compact and resistant city concept.
The work on the Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan has come to an end. Tbilisi Municipality and the City Institute completed a basic working plan and the document is ready to send to the City Council for further discussions,” Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said.
The proposed general plan includes the project of designing and construction of four new parks and 11 development framework plans (Lisi Lake, Dighomi, Tbilisi Sea, etc.).
Mayor Kaladze presented the Master Plan today. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
"Zoning-related issues have been improved to comply with legislation; a map has been completed and construction permits placed on it, thematic maps have been created and the internal precinct greenery, linear structures were reflected in it, and the ways of solving property issues were maximally clarified taking the owners’ rights into consideration. The implementation of effective tools on restriction was provided for in the development of hazardous areas in terms of chaotic construction and geology (part of Zhvania street, Vere Gorge, nearby territories of Gldani lake and other areas),” Kaladze said.