Tbilisi Dendrological Park under renovation, new parks planned for Georgian capital
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Deputy Mayor Andria Basilaia presented a report on the projects implemented in the field of Tbilisi environmental protection policy at Kikvidze Park today. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Agenda.ge, 08 Jun 2021 - 15:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has announced today several new projects that ‘have the potential to become the lungs' of the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi.
One of the projects is the renovation of Tbilisi Dendrological Park that is located on the territory of Tbilisi Sea and spreads over 163 hectares, of which 93 ha is covered by forest.
Other parks that are planned in Tbilisi are Digomi floodplains recreation park in Digomi district of Tbilisi and Vera park in Vera district.
In addition, there are ongoing projects of Tbilisi Central Park located in the former hippodrome in Saburtalo district, restoration of the slope of Mount Mtatsminda in the heart of Tbilisi, renovation of Varketili Ravine, Park of Riga, Temka Ravine and Vake Park.
In 2018-2021:
• 215,000 plants have been planted in Tbilisi (73,000 trees, 142,000 shrubs and herbs)
• Phytosanitary research and treatment was done for 500,000 plants
• Grass was sown on 500,000 sq.m.
• Mulching of soil was done on 40,000 sq.m.