Tbilisi City Hall launches replacement of ‘Khrushchovka’ block of flats
Khrushchovka flats were built in the Soviet Union, in the early 1960s. Photo: Life magazine.
Agenda.ge, 31 May 2018 - 17:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Hall is launching a project of a gradual replacement of Soviet time so-called Khrushchovka residential flats in Tbilisi.
Khrushchovka flats were built in the Soviet Union, in the early 1960s during the time of the leadership of its namesake Nikita Khrushchev. There are about 700 Khrushchovka buildings in Tbilisi whose lifespan expired a long time ago.
Tbilisi City Hall announces the expression of interest in order to develop a residential complex on the 30,205 sq.m land plot, located in the III massive of Varketili district, and we invite the private sector. The winner in the expression of interest will implement this project in accordance with the Development Regulation Plan adopted by Tbilisi City Council, "Kaladze said.
Kaladze explained that at the first stage the project envisages the replacement of four Khrushchovka block of flats, located in the 6th and 8th quarters in the III massive of Varketili district.
This is not a one-time project, the process is alive and it will give us the chance to implement the large-scale so-called Khrushchovka project and I am very glad that this project has started”, Kaladze said.
As Kaladze said those 170 families who currently live in four Khrushchovka buildings will be able to live in "modern and European type” residential flats once the project is completed.