Tbilisi Mayor: historic day as Tbilisi to receive city development plan
• Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze held a special briefing earlier today to speak about the final step of Tbilisi’s development plan. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 15 Mar 2019 - 13:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze says that it is a historic day today, as the Tbilisi City Assembly “will confirm a general [development] plan for Tbilisi” later this afternoon.
Kaladze said that many problems have accumulated in Tbilisi over the past 20-25 years, starting from chaotic constructions to environmental and transport problems.
The source of the problems were the absence of a systemic vision and a plan for city development,” Kaladze said.
He stated that all the problems will not be settled in a day, however, the plan will become a starting point of a new approach to development in Tbilisi.
Time will pass and thanks to the plan Tbilisi will become a city full of life, with regulated construction, environmental and transport issues, with high economic activity, where people will be able to live good lives,” Kaladze said.
Kaladze stated that all interested parties, staring from specialists to municipal employees, have been involved in the creation of the plan.
Working on the general plan, which covers the period until 2030, started in 2015 and 2.8 million GEL [$741,143] was allocated for the creation of the document.