Maroon 5, Robbie Williams coming to Georgia:
Country transforms into cultural hub for 8-month festival
• Grammy Award-winning band Maroon 5 will perform in Georgia's seaside city Batumi on June 7. Photo from Lea Reviron/Flickr., 7 Apr 2016 - 15:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the world’s most popular bands, Maroon 5, is coming to Georgia this summer for the first time.
Today it was officially announced Georgia was gearing up to host the American pop band, English singer Robbie Williams and other world-famous artists, stage dozens of concerts and provide nationwide tours in a new eight-month cultural project Check in Georgia, which will launch this month.
Check in Georgia will see the country transformed into a vibrant cultural hub, with 19 locations set to host 35 festival and numerous concerts between April 24 and December 4.
Launched with a budget of 29 million GEL (about $12.6 million/€ 11 million*) from the Governmental Reserve Fund, the initiative was announced today by Georgian officials at a special press conference.
The announcement was made by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Mikheil Giorgadze, Deputy Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Kakhi Kandelaki and Georgian National Tourism Administration Manager Giorgi Chogovadze.
British singer Robbie Williams will perform at Tbilisi's Dinamo Arena stadium on May 27. Photo from Manon Weidema/Flickr.
Initiated and organised by the Government of Georgia, Check in Georgia will see a range of performing arts events hosted in 19 Georgian cities.
Between April 24 and December 4, Georgia will host performances by popular and classical music artists, and headlined by Maroon 5, Robbie Williams, Italian musician Eros Ramazzotti and Spanish tenor Jose Carreras.
The Government officials said it was a coup attracting such popular musicians and bands and they wanted to make the four headline concerts affordable for all. Ticket prices for the shows will start at 20 GEL (about $8.5/€7.5*) and range up to 90 GEL (about $39/€34.5*).
The four headline acts will perform on:
• Eros Ramazzotti, April 24 at Tbilisi Sports Palace;
• Robbie Williams, May 27 at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi;