Batumi music festival celebrates UNESCO’s 70th anniversary
The 2015 edition of Batumi Music Fest will feature Georgian and international artists. Photo by, 31 Aug 2015 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Local and international musicians and ensembles are coming to Georgia’s seaside city of Batumi to perform in a classical and folk music festival celebrating the 70th anniversary of UNESCO.
From September 10-15, three venues in Batumi will host the Batumi Music Fest and a raft of world leading artists including French composer Laurent Petitgirard, Japanese violinist Michi Sugiura and local pianist Elisso Bolkvadze, who founded the festival in 2012.
Other artists who will perform in the festival are the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra and the Georgian Voices folk ensemble.
The opening evening on September 10 will see Bolkvadze and Petitgirard perform alongside the Tbilisi Opera State Orchestra at the Batumi Art and Musical Centre, with the festival concluding five days later at Piazza Batumi.
Batumi Music Fest will also feature three days of master classes for young artists, with selected performers showcasing their talents a gala concert on September 14.
The Batumi Music Fest was accepted into the European Festival Association in 2015 and is supported by Georgia’s Culture Ministry, the Adjara local government, the Embassy of France and the French Institute of Georgia.
The full program can be found on the festival’s official website here.