PM: More investments needed as demand grows in Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister said Check in Georgia was proving to be a success and would continue in the coming years. Photo by Photo by Gela Bedianashvili., 13 Jun 2016 - 14:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says this year Georgian hotels are "unprecedentedly busy” and the demand by holidaymakers will increase in the future.
This was positive news for Georgia but the country needed to be prepared – and Kvirikashvili now appealed to investors to put more money into the country "to respond to the increased demand”.
Kvirikashvili spoke about the current situation in Georgia at this morning’s Governmental meeting. He stressed the Check in Georgia initiative had generated many positive effects for local businesses and said the eight-month festival would be continued in the future.
However to reap the full benefits, better communication was needed between the public and private sector.
Kvirikashvili said a special company will be created to coordinate relations between the public and private sectors so all players were fully aware of the opportunities, challenges and benefits open to Georgia through similar initiatives.
Leading tourism companies and representatives from relevant sectors will be among the supervisory body of the company. They will take part in planning programs and events like Check in Georgia,” the PM said.
Kvirikashvili announced the budget of Check in Georgia and similar public programs would be drafted in autumn.
PM Kvirikashvili said a special company will be created to coordinate relations between the public and private sectors. Photo by the Prime Minister's webpage.
We guarantee that through our activities, demand on local tourist companies and hotels will increase in the future,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM explained Check in Georgia was not just one or two popular singers and performers but a "whole chain of performances staged by local and foreign singers”.
It is more than entertainment but also an economic project that aims to encourage tourism and increase the income of Georgian citizens and local companies,” Kvirikashvili said.
He also stressed that Georgia should be aware of the increased tourist numbers and demand stemming from these types of events and initiatives, and conditions of increased demand on Georgia public sector should be more supportive of the private sector.
This concerns both the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and the Central Government as this year the private sector did not appear to be fully prepared for such an inflow of tourists,” the PM said.
PM Kvirikashvili hoped his comments would be taken into account, and relevant agencies would ensure better coordination between the private and public sectors so all players in Georgia could benefit as much as possible from such initiatives like Check in Georgia.