Revealed: Tbilisi International Film Festival winners
Winners of the 15th annual TIFF were revealed on Saturday., 08 Dec 2014 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Ukrainian film has taken top honours at the Tbilisi International Film Festival 2014 (TIFF).
The annual week-long festival has come to an end after more than 100 local and foreign films were presented in Georgia’s capital city.
Winners of the 15th annual TIFF were revealed on Saturday. The Tbilisi International Film Festival’s main prize – the Golden Prometheus that was designed especially for the festival – was awarded to Ukrainian film The Tribe, directed by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy.
The film also gained the special Paradjanov prize for best poetic vision. The award was established by the Art and Culture Dialogue Fund.
Meanwhile the Silver Prometheus award for Best Director was awarded to Georgia’s Nutsa Alexi Meskhishvili for the film ‘Line of Credit’. The Georgia-France-Germany creation had its premiere at the 2014 Venice Film Festival in the Orizzonti section.
Turkish-born actor Ilyas Salman was awarded the Best Actor title for his role in Corn Island, a Georgian drama film directed by Giorgi Ovashvili.
The award for Best Actress was also presented to a Georgian. This award was given to Mari Kitia for her role in the Georgian-French film Brides, which was directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili.
Georgia’s youngest participant of the TIFF 2014, Lasha Tskhvitinidze, 26, won the national competition for the debut of his film I am Beso.
The festival closed on Sunday with a screening of Uberto Pazolini’s film Still Life, where the Italian director presented the film to the Georgian crowd.
In the event’s 15 year history, the TIFF has hosted more than 700 film directors, producers, actors, film experts and documentary filmmakers.