Georgia offers unique holiday to Ukrainian children
Ukrainian flag at the Tbilisi demonstration in support of Ukraine, January 23, 2014. Photo by N. Alavidze /, 02 Sep 2014 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is inviting Ukrainian children to spend time in Georgia and experience the sights, sounds and culture Georgia has to offer.
The potential program was discussed today when Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze contacted her Ukrainian counterpart Pavlo Klimkin and shared the idea to allow Ukrainian youngsters to rest, relax and recuperate in Georgia.
While full details of the program have not yet been confirmed, it is understood Ukrainian children from all walks of life could come to Georgia for some much-needed relaxation time.
The Georgian Embassy in Ukraine has started to organise the project, which was initiated by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Meanwhile during today’s phone conversation with Klimkin, Panjikidze reiterated Georgia condemned Russia’s aggression in Ukraine and once again expressed her country’s support toward Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two parties agreed on future bilateral meetings. They said the first kind of such meetings between the two Foreign Ministers would be held in Wales during the NATO Summit later this week.