Georgian youth affected by 2008 war offered Slovenia holiday
Georgian IDP youth will spend their holidays at a luxury spa resort complex in Besenova, Slovakia. Photo: Molly Corso., 04 Sep 2014 - 12:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
A central European country is opening its arms to Georgian IDP youth and offering them the chance to spend their holidays at a luxury spa resort complex.
From today, dozens of Georgian youth displaced by the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008 will spend ten days at the Luxury spa resort complex Gino Paradise, in Besenova, Slovakia.
While abroad the Georgian youth will meet Georgia’s Ambassador in Slovakia Alexandre Nalbandov, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The initiative was jointly organised by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry, the Embassy of Georgia in the Slovak Republic and the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees.
Georgian-born Slovak businessman Nodar Giorgadze will financially support the initiative.
Meanwhile, the same project was also implemented in Georgia. The country has invited Ukrainian children to spend time in Georgia and experience the sights, sounds and culture Georgia has to offer.