Parliament Speaker: Russian aggression in Ukraine is unacceptable
David usupashvili announced that more action should be taken to overcome the crisis in Ukraine., 29 Aug 2014 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Speaker of Georgia’s Parliament is reflecting on the failed meeting between Ukrainian and Russian leaders’ and is urging the world to take action rather than making empty statements condemning Russia’s aggression in Ukraine.
Parliament Speaker David Ususpashvili said it was a shame yesterday’s meeting in Minsk between Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Ukrainian counterpart Petro Poroshenko failed to resolve the Ukraine crisis and said it was extremely unfortunate Russian aggression in Ukraine continued.
"Unfortunately Russian aggression continues in Ukraine and we have been witnessing this for several months. Lately unfortunately the situation is strained. It is unfortunate that the meeting which was held in Minsk did not turn out as a step towards regulating the situation,” Usupashvili said.
"This only means that the world and democratic universe, including Georgia, should continue the policy implemented until now, [which is] unconditional support of Ukraine’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and freedom of choice of Ukrainian people and condemn any kind of violence and aggression, whoever it may be coming from.
Usupashvili believed more action needed to be taken as talking about the issue was not enough.
"Political announcements are not enough to solve these issues [and] all statements of international organisations and leaders of states who are engaged in this process indicate this,” he said.
Usupashvili said Georgia’s position on the matter was in line with other democratic nations and he believed countries needed to work together to make a change in the current situation.
"Georgia and its Government have coordinated and are in constant consultation with leading states and heads of leading international organisations from the first day the conflict started. Our positions, announcements, actions are agreed and in full harmony with what the world’s democratic society is doing and will do in the future,” Usupashvili said.
He believed the best way to show support to Ukraine was to be part of an international support system that worked together to show Russian aggression in Ukraine was unacceptable.