Georgia, Germany sign “comprehensive” deal to strengthen culture, education ties, people-to-people contacts
Georgian and German foreign ministers met in Berlin on Tuesday, ahead of the planned official visit of the Georgian Prime Minister to Germany this week. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 13 Sep 2022 - 17:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and German foreign ministers on Tuesday signed a “comprehensive deal” on cooperation in the fields of culture, education and science, with the agreement also offering opportunities to strengthen people-to-people contacts, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The document signed by Georgian FM Ilia Darchiashvili and his German counterpart Annalena Baerbock in Berlin “emphasises the historical contribution that the Georgian and German nations have made to the global cultural heritage”, said the Foreign Ministry.
In further comments, the state body said the document highlighted the need to exchange information and raise awareness about the “rich culture'' of the two countries, including by delivering cultural projects and exchange programmes, as well as through facilitation of cooperation in art and science and by training professionals.