Georgian PM congratulates Germany on Unity Day, says ties at “all-time-high”
Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday congratulated Germany on the country’s Unity Day. Photo: government of Georgia press office, 04 Oct 2022 - 11:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday congratulated Germany on the country’s Unity Day celebrations, saying ties between the two countries were at an “all-time-high”.
Addressing the audience at an event hosted by the German embassy in Tbilisi to mark the anniversary of the reunification of East and West Germany in 1990, the head of the Georgian government stressed “Georgia and Germany have developed friendly ties and become reliable partners bound by shared values of freedom and democracy and common interests”.
In the last decade our relations have reached an all-time high status and a qualitatively new level. Over the past 30 years of re-establishment of diplomatic relations, our countries have created fruitful multi-dimensional cooperation across a variety of fields”, said the prime minister.
Garibashvili noted the fall of the Berlin Wall as a “symbol of division, war and rejection”, with the historic moment leading to unification of the German people with the aim to “fulfill the cherished dream of many generations”.
On the example of a united Germany, we all see what the people can achieve in a united impulse. We see how people coexist and strive in peace, how they create a free society, with human rights for all, with the rule of law and a strong democracy and prosperous economy”, Garibashvili stated.
The official named Germany as a “role model” for Georgia, “as we face the same challenges that Germany overcame so swiftly and successfully more than thirty years ago”.
Germany has become one of the leading countries of the European Union, having strengthened itself as the political, economic and financial center of Europe, contributing to the ensuring peace and prosperity across the continent,” he said, adding his country appreciated Germany’s role as a “leading development partner efficiently delivering assistance through [...] German institutions, in line with the country’s development priorities”.
Garibashvili noted that in recent years Germany had become the “largest bilateral donor in terms of foreign aid” and said he believed the country would further maintain “the strong stance and flagship role to consolidate political support towards Georgia’s foreign policy priorities”.