25 Tbilisi kindergartens closed due to Covid cases since start of March
The kindergarten venues will be reopened after disinfection and mandatory self-isolation period. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 09 Mar 2021 - 16:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Confirmed Covid-19 cases have resulted in shutdown of 25 kindergartens in Tbilisi since March 1, while their facilities and staff are being prepared for reopening after self-isolation, Tbilisi City Hall has revealed.
In an update the city authority said eight of the kindergartens had remained shuttered with the March 1 reopening of venues across the city, while 17 others had closed since then due to cases of the virus.
Professionals are working to disinfect the facilities during the mandatory self-isolation period that follows confirmed cases, and authorities plan to reopen the venues thereafter.
The city hall also said kindergarten staff had been tested between February 25-March 1, with a fifth of the personnel tested using the PCR tests and the rest using the antigen testing.
Further testing of kindergarten staff following the reopening is planned to be done every two weeks. The city hall update said all venues kept "strictly" to Covid guidelines established by the health ministry.