Children's entertainment venues, cinema theatres to reopen April 1
The latest round of easing Covid restrictions was revealed by the government on Thursday. Photo via Government of Georgia., 18 Mar 2021 - 18:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has revealed live performances at food venues will be permitted starting on Friday, while children's entertainment venues and cinema theatres will reopen on April 1.
Made by Ilia Darchiashvili, the Head of the Administration of the Government, the announcement is the latest round of plans for easing Covid-19-related restrictions.
Darchiashvili said hosting live music performances would be within regulations for restaurants, bars and cafés starting on March 19.
This will be followed by a regulated reopening of venues hosting events and celebrations for kids, as well as cinema theatres, with the first day of April.
The news follows a partial reopening of fan admission for sports events, including for the planned March 28 football World Cup qualifiers fixture between Georgia and Spain, and the Tbilisi Judo Grand Slam between March 26-28.