Authorities release Covid guidelines for Georgia's newly reopened mountain resorts
Winter resorts across Georgia resumed their full operation on Monday. Photo via Mountain Resorts Of Georgia., 08 Mar 2021 - 18:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
With Georgia's mountain resorts returning to their full operation starting today, authorities have released the set of visitor guidelines for minimising Covid-19-related risks.
Resorts like Bakuriani, which hosted the Ski Cross World Cup in the last week of February, Goderdzi and Gudauri restarted their chairlifts on Monday, with hotels serving their visitors open since February 25.
In line with the relaunch of full service, the regulations for visitors while using the chairlifts were also released and involve a number of points describing rules for maximum occupancy for seat types and other details.
For three- and four-seat lifts, no more than two persons will be allowed simultaneously, with the limit raised to three for six-seat types and gondolas. Families with children are exempted from the limitations.
All visitors will also be asked to keep a two-metre distance and wear face masks near cable cars and ski pass offices.