Georgian PM thanks Red Cross ‘for its important work’ in Georgia, occupied regions
The Georgian PM (R) held a meeting with top figures of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Tbilisi earlier today. Photo: Government of Georgia press office., 21 Oct 2021 - 14:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with Gilles Carbonnier, Vice-President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), earlier today in Tbilisi and thanked him and the organisation for their ‘important work’ in Georgia, in the country’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, and along the line of occupation.
Garibashvili said that the Georgian government appreciates the ICRC's support for the population through providing humanitarian aid, especially to those living in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region, as well as along the line of occupation.
The PM also praised the organization for locating missing persons in the occupied regions and returning their bodies to their families.
The meeting at the administration building of the Government of Georgia was also attended by ICRC Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Martin Schuepp, head of the ICRC Delegation in Georgia Severine Chappaz, ICRC envoy on Missing Persons in the Caucasus Daniel Mac Sweeney, and Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani.