Reporter attacked at protest in Tbilisi against July 5 violence
IPN agency has reported its journalist as having been attacked ahead of Tuesday's protest outside the Parliament of Georgia. Photo via InterPressNews agency., 06 Jul 2021 - 19:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
A journalist has been attacked at a "silent" demonstration outside the Parliament of Georgia held to protest the violent events of July 5, InterPressNews agency has reported.
IPN said an unidentified person from a group that interfered with journalists at the scene had attacked the agency's reporter.
A "number of people" have been removed from the area by the police, the news agency said, however "tension" was still observed at the site of the protest.
Social media users among those protesting the July 5 attacks on journalists and the Tbilisi Pride offices had posted screenshots from online chat groups suggesting some from the violent groups involved in Monday's actions were planning to counter the demonstration on Tuesday.
Political parties and independent citizens are preparing to formally begin their protest of Monday's events at 8pm local time in front of the parliament venue.