100 violent right-wing group activists detained during rally in front of parliament on July 6
• Among the detainees there is one who attacked a cameraman of local media outlet PalitraNews at the 'silent' demonstration. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 7 Jul 2021 - 10:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police have detained 100 activists of violent right-wing groups who shut down a ‘silent’ demonstration held outside the Parliament of Georgia yesterday to protest the violent events of July 5
At this stage, 100 people have been detained. Of the detainees, 68 have been released…while 32 remain in temporary detention”, reports the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Among the detainees there is one who attacked a cameraman of local media outlet PalitraNews at the 'silent' demonstration.
On July 6 this year, the protest of some citizens gathered in front of the Parliament against the rally exceeded the limits established by the law on freedom of expression and peaceful assembly", said The Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The protesters resisted the officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, throwing various items, as a result of which three law enforcers were injured.
A large demonstration involving political party figures, activist organisations, Tbilisi Pride organisers and independent citizens started at 8pm local time outside the Parliament of Georgia, to protest the violence against journalists and storming of Pride organisers' offices the day before. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Police vehicles were damaged as a result of the violent actions, reports the ministry.
In addition, police have arrested four individuals from right-wing groups who held a counter rally against Tbilisi Pride on July 5 and attacked reporters on spot as well as stormed the offices of Tbilisi Pride and the Shame Movement.
Among the detainees are activists who attacked a reporter and a cameraman of TV1 who were covering the ongoing events from the Shame Movement office, and a cameraman of Mtavari Arkhi.